NORTH AMERICAN BRASS BAND CHAMPIONSHIPS
April 5-6, 2024
Von Braun Center
700 Monroe Street
Huntsville, Alabama 35801
Get college credits for attending the NABBA Championships this year! Apply here
Pre-order your 2024 Contest Program here!
View the contest schedule here
Purchase your tickets now! Tickets are available through Ticketmaster
NABBC 2024 Required Repertoire
Championship Section:
Other Lives- Oliver Waespi
Available at:
First Section:
St. James’s- A New Beginning- Philip Harper
Available at:
NABBA has commissioned Lucy Pankhurst to write a test piece for the First Section for 2025
Second Section:
Albinus Variations- Etienne Crausaz
Available at:
Third Section:
The Unfortunate Traveler – Imogen Holst
Available at:
Youth Championship Section:
The Final Frontier – Geert Jan Kroon
Available at:
Youth First Section:
Images For Brass – Stephen Bulla
Available at:
2024 Competing Bands
Arkansas Musicworks Brass Band
Atlantic Brass Band
Austin Brass Band
Brass Band of Central Florida
Brass Band of Huntsville
Central Ohio Brass Band
Cherry Blossom Brass Band
Chicago Brass Band
Cincinnati Brass Band
Colorado Brass
Dallas Brass Band
Dublin Metro Brass
Dublin Silver Band
Five Lakes Silver Band
Fountain City Brass Band
Fountain City Youth Brass Academy
Illinois Brass Band
James Madison University Brass Band
Jericho Brass Band
Madison Brass Band
Massanutten Brass Band
Milwaukee Festival Brass
Motor City Academy Brass Band
Motor City Brass Band
Natural State Brass Band
Old Crown Brass Band
Princeton Brass Band
River Brass
River Region Brass Band
Roman Festival Brass
San Antonio Brass Band
San Francisco Brass Band
St. Louis Brass Band
Tampa Brass Band
Triangle Youth Academy Brass Band
Triangle Youth Brass Band
University of Florida Brass
Watson Brass Band
Youth Brass Academy
NABBC 2024 Official Rules
NABBC 2024 Solo and Ensemble Entries
Below is the high-level schedule for the NABBC 2024 Solo and Ensemble Contest
Date: Friday, April 5, 2024
8:00 AM- 1:00 PM: Salon 1 – Euphonium / Baritone / Tuba
8:00 AM- 1:00 PM: Salon 3 – Cornet
8:00 AM- 1:00 PM: Salon 5 – Trombone
8:00 AM- 1:00 PM: Salon 7 – Tenor Horn / Flugelhorn
8:00 AM- 1:00 PM: Playhouse – Brass Ensemble
8:00 AM- 1:00 PM: Concert Hall – Percussion
NABBC 2024 Hotels
The following hotels have agreed to a group rate for NABBA participants. This list is updated frequently, so if one hotel is full check the list for another:
Element Huntsville (256) 327-9000 6810 Governors W, Huntsville, AL 35806 Group name: North America Brass Band April 2024 Book here! |
The Westin Huntsville (256) 428-2000 6800 Governors W, Huntsville, AL 35806 Group name: North America Brass Band April 2024- Westin Book here! |
AC Hotel Huntsville Downtown (256) 836-7776 435 Williams Ave SW, Huntsville, AL 35801 Group name: North American Brass Band Association Book here! |
Springhill Suites Huntsville Downtown (256) 512-0188 745 Constellation Dr, Huntsville, AL 35801 Group name: NAABA / Huntsville 2024 Book here! |
Hampton Inn & Suites – Huntsville Downtown (256) 270-9120 313 Clinton Ave W, Huntsville, AL 35801 Group name: NA Brass Band Ch. Book here! |
2024 Choice Piece Repertoire
Below are all the pieces being performed as own choice selections at the NABBA Championships:
A London Overture – Philip Sparke
A Tale As Yet Untold – Philip Sparke
Angels And Demons – Peter Graham
Brass Triumphant – Gareth Wood
Cathedrals – Nick Simmons Smith
Chorale and Toccata – Stephen Bulla
Connotations – Edward Gregson
Corineus – Christopher Bond
Dances and Alleluias – Philip Sparke
Dances and Arias – Edward Gregson
Dark Side of the Moon – Paul Lovatt-Cooper
Explorers on the Moon – Paul Raphael
Fearless – Andrew Wainwright
Four Cities Symphony – Mvmt. 1 – Rodney Newton
Fraternity – Thierry Deleruyelle
Gothique Fantasy – On a theme by Boellmann – Andrew Wainwright
Kingdom of Dragons – Philip Harper
Lake of the Moon – Kevin Houben
Lakeland Variations – Philip Sparke
Lions Of Legends – Thierry Deleruyelle
Metropolis 1927 – Peter Graham
Music For A Festival – Philip Sparke
Rhapsody on St. Francis – Andrew Wainwright
Saint-Saens Variations – Philip Sparke
Sand and Stars – Thierry Deleruyelle
Spinnaker – Brendan Sweeney
St. James – A New Beginning – Philip Harper
The Aeronauts – Goff Richards
The Cosmographic Mystery – Ingebjørg Vilhelmsen
The Graces of Love – Oliver Waespi
The Land of the Long White Cloud – Philip Sparke
The Patriots: Symphonic Fantasia for Brass Band – Jan de Haan
The Raid – Oliver Waespi
Trittico – James Curnow
Variations and Fugue on an Original Theme (Vita Aeterna Variations) – Alexander Comitas
Vitae Aeternum – Paul Lovatt-Cooper
Vivat – Tom Davoren
Registration Form
Registration for the 2024 contest is now closed. See you in Huntsville!
Sample NABBC Score Sheet
2024 Adjudicators
William Himes, Allan Withington, Dr. Howard Evans
Nicholas Garman, Anne Crookston, Allan Ramsay
Paul Norley, Dr. John Falskow, Dr. Jack Stamp
Nicholas Garman, Anne Crookston, Allan Ramsay
William Himes, Allan Withington, Dr. Howard Evans
William Himes, Allan Withington, Dr. Howard Evans
Percussion provided
Concert Hall
- Suspended Cymbals
- Timpani
- Tubular Bells
- Bass Drum
- Glock
- Concert Snare
- Tam Tam
- Vibraphone
- Xylophone
- Congas
- Bongos
- Crash Cymbals
- Crotales
- Marimba
- Wood block/temple blocks
- Drumset/hihats
Playhouse Theatre
- Suspended cymbals
- Timpani
- Tubular bells
- Bass drum
- Glock
- Concert snare
- Tam tam
- Vibraphone
- Xylophone
- Congas
- Bongos
- Crash cymbals
- Crotales
- Marimba
- Wood block/temple blocks
- Drumset