North American Brass Band Association

The 2019 Championships Results

April 5-7, 2019
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Contest Results

Band Competition

Championship Section First Section Second Section
Fountain City - 291.6 Dublin Silver - 280.4 Capital City - 278.6
James Madison University - 280 Illinois - 277.6 Motor City  - 276.6
Central Florida - 279.6 Central Ohio - 270.2 Milwaukee Festival - 274
Atlantic - 278.8 Rockville - 269.8 New England - 273.4
Chicago - 273.2 Oakland University - 267.8 Upper Canada - 269.8
Georgia - 266.4 Five Lakes Silver Band - 261.2 Fillmore Philharmonic - 269.4
Colorado Brass - 261.8 Arkansas Musicworks - 258.6 Youth of Central Florida - 268.4
San Antonio - 255.6 Madison - 257.2 River Brass - 266.4
    Cincinnati - 266.4
    Austin Brass - 263.8
     
Third Section Youth Championship Section Youth First Section
Old Crown - 282.2 Fountain City Honor - 284.8 Triangle Youth - 286
Triangle Brass - 275.8 Watson Brass Band - 283  
Fountain City Academy - 270    
Dublin Metro - 256.8    
     
  Youth Open Section  
  Fountain City Youth - 273  
  Triangle Youth Academy - 272  
  Avon HS  - 267  

 

The overall score is weighted as 60% test piece, 40% remainder of program.
First tiebreaker: The band with the highest test piece scores wins.
Second tiebreaker: The band rated higher on the test piece by 2 of the 3 judges wins.

 

Solo & Ensemble Competition

Adult Percussion Ensemble

1st JMU Percussion Ensemble - JMU (94)
2nd Triangle Brass Band Percussion Ensemble - TBB (88)
3rd Fountain City Percussion Group - FCBB (87)

 

Adult Brass Ensembles

1st River Brass Six - River BB (97)
2nd A Quartet for the End of Time - Colorado (95)
3rd New England Brass Band Cornet Ensemlbe - NEBB (94)

 

Ten Piece Ensembles

1st Bottom Bucket Brass - Illinois Brass Band (99)
2nd CCBB 10 - Capital CBB (89)
3rd Brit-10-ish - Upper Canada Brass (88)

Youth High Brass Solos

1st Christopher Petrella - FCHonor (80)
2nd Oliver Zhang - FC Youth (77)
3rd Nicolas Weaver - FC Youth (70)
3rd Gabrielle Dudding -  (70)


Cornet Slow Melody

1st Andrew Wood -  (81)
2nd Beth Malovance - Chicago BB (80)
3rd Matthew Taton - Five Lakes (79)

 

Flugel/Tenor Horn Slow Melody

1st Rosie King - FCBB (80)
2nd Allie Woodbury - JMUBB (79)
3rd Lauren Chinn - DSB (77)


SENIOR
1st Geoff Tyndall (SR) - Colorado BrassB (71)
2nd Rosemarie Cline (SR) - Crossroads (55)

Trombone Slow Melody

1st Kyle Rembrandt - JMUBB (98)
2nd Stefan Stolarchuk - CCBB/Five Lakes (97)
3rd Caroline Cardiasmenos - New England BB (94)

 

SENIOR
1st Gerald Hendrickson - Rockville (85)


Baritone/Euphonium Slow Melody

1st Ian Lester - FCYBA (96)
2nd Lee Harrelson - FCBB (95)
3rd Iyla Miller - OUBB (94)

 

SENIOR
1st Thomas Runty - Illinois (85)
2nd Alan Floeter - MFB (75)

 

Tuba Slow Melody

1st Colin Holstein - OUBB (95)
2nd Danielle VanTuinen - NEBB (93)
3rd Joshua Smith - JMUBB (91)

 

SENIOR
1st Sr. Tom Robertson (SR) - MFB (75)

 

Percussion

1st Danielle Moreau - New England BB (96)
2nd Adam DiPersio -  (93)
3rd Theodore Musick - FCBB (88)

Youth Percussion Ensemble

1st Triangle Youth Percussion Ensemble (95)


 

Youth Brass Ensembles

1st Fountain City Youth Low Brass (94)
2nd Fountain City Youth Brass Ensemble (92)
3rd Watson Brass Band Trombone Quartet (91)







Youth Low Brass Solos

1st Nathaniel Martin - FC Honor (96)
2nd Hayden Silvester - Watson (95)
3rd Jacob Dority - FC Honor (94)

 

Cornet Technical

1st Chris Larios - FCBB (97)
2nd Cyndi Salata - MFB (95)
3rd Jennifer Oliverio - FCBB (94)

 

Flugel/Tenor Horn Technical

1st Steven Heidt - New Egland BB (94)
2nd Edward Tappan - CCBB (91)
3rd Kyle Sunday - FPBB (90)

 

SENIOR
1st Terry Martin (SR) - Austin (92)


Trombone Technical

1st Joshua Britton - Five Lakes (97)
2nd Evan Amorose - JMU (96)
3rd Dan Sartori - Chicago (94)

 



 

Baritone/Euphonium Technical

1st Grant Jameson - DSB (95)
2nd Andrew Ribo - JMUBB (94)
3rd Ryan Chen - BBCF (93)

 

 




Tuba Technical

1st Tim Schachtschneider - Chicago BB (97)
2nd Brandon Thibault - OUBB (96)
3rd Manuel Coburn -  (95)

 

SENIOR
1st Sam Gnagey - OCBB (85)

 

Youth Percussion

1st Parker Summers -  (97)
2nd Samuel Turner - Five Lakes (91)
3rd Sam Ely - TYBB (90)



North American Brass Band Association
PO Box 113
Miamiville, Ohio 45147

© Copyright 2014, North American Brass Band Association (NABBA).
All rights reserved. All text, images, graphics, animation, videos, music, sounds, and other materials on this website ("site") are subject
to the copyrights and other intellectual property rights of the North American Brass Band Association (NABBA). The North American
Brass Band Association (NABBA) owns the copyrights in the selection, coordination, and arrangement of the materials on this site.

   ® The official NABBA Trademark is registered with the U.S. Patent & Trademark Office and may
be used by NABBA member bands on programs, websites and recordings. All rights reserved.

CLICK HERE for more information

Web site design and development by EupherEagle Web Designs
CLICK HERE to report problems or concerns with this web site.