North American Brass Band Association

The 2017 Championships

2017 Contest Rules

March 10 & 11, 2017
Fort Wayne, Indiana
Contest Results

Band Competition

Championship Section First Section Second Section
Atlantic Brass Band - 293.2 Weston Silver Band - 295.0 Rockville Brass Band - 288.0
Fountain City Brass Band - 292.0 Pikes Peak Brass Band - 286.8 Fillmore Philharmonic Brass Band - 282.2
James Madison University Brass Band - 281.0 UGA British Brass Band - 285.6 Natural State Brass Band - 279.8
Tallgrass Brass Band - 278.4 Dublin Silver Band - 283.4 River Brass Band - 279.0
Princeton-Rider Brass Band - 278.0 Central Ohio Brass Band -278.2 Cincinnati Brass Band - 272.0
Brass Band of Central Florida - 277.4 Oakland University Brass Band -277.6  
Chicago Brass Band - 276.8 Illinois Brass Band - 272.0  
  Five Lakes Silver Band - 270.2  
  Motor City Brass Band - 269.2  
  Madison Brass Band - 269.2  

Third Section Youth Section Youth Open Section
Milwaukee Festival Brass - 278.0 Fountain City Youth Honor Band - 284.8 Fountain City Youth Brass Band - 526.0
Fountain City Youth Academy Band - 277.0 Motor City Youth Brass Band - 274.8 Triangle Youth Academy Brass Band - 516.0
Old Crown Brass Band - 275.4 Triangle Youth Brass Band - 269.6  
Watson Brass Band - 274.8    
Mansfield Univ. Mountaineer Brass Band - 272.4    
Crossroads Brass Band - 265.0    

The overall score is weighted as 60% test piece, 40% remainder of program.
First tiebreaker: The band with the highest test piece scores wins.
Second tiebreaker: The band rated higher on the test piece by 2 of the 3 judges wins.
* 3-point penalty for playing over maximum time
** 3-point penalty for not playing minimum time.

 

Solo & Ensemble Competition

Adult High Brass Slow Melody Adult High Brass Technical Adult Low Brass Slow Melody Adult Low Brass Technical

1st – Alex Chan (94)
2nd – Brad Norton (93)
3rd – Andrew Wood (92)

 

1st – Gary Ross (98)
2nd – John Carroll (97)
3rd – Beth Cooper (96)

 

1st – Anthony Rodgers (96)
2nd – Lee Harrelson (95)
3rd – Andrew Comparin (93)

 

1st – Nathan Gay (98)
2nd – James Long (97)
3rd – Joel Collier (96)

 

Adult High Brass Slow Melody – Senior Adult High Brass Technical – Senior Youth Brass Solo Adult Percussion Solo

1st – Ron Stinson (91)
2nd – Marty Kuphall (90)
3rd – John Haury (89)

 

1st – Darell Stachelski (89)

1st – Oliver Zhang (90)
2nd – Jonathon Voga (89)
3rd – Brandon Stees (88)

 

1st – Jeff Seba (92)
2nd – Ashley Patoine (91)
3rd – Caleb DeGroote (89)

 

Youth Percussion Solo Adult Brass Ensembles Youth Brass Ensembles Adult Percussion Ensembles
1st – Alexander Zaid Gratz (90)

1st – Chicago Brass Band Sextet (98)
2nd – Tubas Ignis (97)
3rd – Madison 4 (96)

1st – Watson Brass Band Quintet (88)
2nd – Triangle Youth Brass Octet (86)
3rd - Motor City Youth Brass Band Quintet (85)

 

1st – JMU Percussion Quartet (95)
2nd - Weston Percussion Ensemble (94)
3rd – BBCF Percussion Ensemble (93)

  Youth Percussion Ensembles Ten Piece Band  
 

1st – FCYBA Youth Percussion (90)
2nd – Triangle Youth Academy Brass Band (85)

1st – Pikes Peak Versatile Brass (96)
2nd – Kingston Brass (95)
3rd – A Little Wind Music (94)

 

 

 


North American Brass Band Association
PO Box 113
Miamiville, Ohio 45147

© Copyright 2014, North American Brass Band Association (NABBA).
All rights reserved. All text, images, graphics, animation, videos, music, sounds, and other materials on this website ("site") are subject
to the copyrights and other intellectual property rights of the North American Brass Band Association (NABBA). The North American
Brass Band Association (NABBA) owns the copyrights in the selection, coordination, and arrangement of the materials on this site.

   ® The official NABBA Trademark is registered with the U.S. Patent & Trademark Office and may
be used by NABBA member bands on programs, websites and recordings. All rights reserved.

CLICK HERE for more information

Web site design and development by EupherEagle Web Designs
CLICK HERE to report problems or concerns with this web site.