North American Brass Band Association

2019 Championships Solo & Ensemble Competition

Solo & Ensemble Venues

 

Calhoun Ballroom A

Times in gray are approximate

Time Section Name Instrument Accompanist
0800 Bari/Euph SM - AD (Sr) Alan Floeter Euph Valerie Floeter
0807 Bari/Euph SM - AD (Sr) Thomas Runty Euph Steven Squires
0814 TROM SM - AD (Sr) Gerald Hendrickson Trombone TBD 
0821 TUBA SM - AD (Sr) Tom Robertson   TBD 
0828 TUBA TECH - AD (Sr) Sam Gnagey   unaccompanied 
0900 Cornet SM - AD Zachary Allyn Cornet Stephen Bulla
0907 Cornet SM - AD Beth Malovance Cornet Stephen Bulla
0914 Cornet SM - AD Jonathan Alsip Soprano Stephen Bulla
0921 Cornet SM - AD Sarah Palmer Cornet Ellen Sommer
0928 Cornet SM - AD Codashti McAllister Cornet Kristy Mezines
0935 Cornet SM - AD Matthew Taton Cornet TBD TBD
0942 Cornet SM - AD Richard Roberts Cornet Stephen Bulla
1000 Cornet SM - AD Monica Benson Cornet TDB 
1007 Cornet SM - AD Andrew Tosches Cornet Kristy Mezines
1014 Cornet SM - AD Larry Harvey Cornet TBD 
1021 Cornet SM - AD Andrew Cicchelli Cornet TBD 
1028 Cornet SM - AD Andrew Wood Cornet N/A N/A
1035 Cornet SM - AD Christopher Ward Cornet TBD 
1100 HORN SM - AD Rosie King Tenor horn Ellen Sommer
1107 HORN SM - AD Patrick Oliverio Flugel Ellen Sommer
1114 HORN SM - AD Brian Mayer Tenor horn Zack Mann
1121 HORN SM - AD (Sr) Rosemarie Cline Tenor horn A. Paul Johnson
1128 HORN SM - AD Nicole Tremonti Tenor horn TBD 
1135 HORN SM - AD (Sr) Geoff Tyndall Tenor horn Kristy Mezines
1215 HORN SM - AD Kent Eversmeyer Tenor horn Steven Bulla
1222 HORN SM - AD Lauren Chinn Flugel Stephen Bulla (need to confirm)
1229 HORN SM - AD Allie Woodbury Flugel Gloria Raimondi
1236 HORN SM - AD Alex Schnautz Tenor horn Stephen Bulla
1300 YOUTH HB Ian Bach Cornet TBD
1307 YOUTH HB Lydia Arnosky Cornet TBD
1314 YOUTH HB Quinn Morris Cornet TBD 
1321 YOUTH HB Mitchell Owens Cornet  
1328 YOUTH HB Christopher Petrella Cornet TBD 
1335 YOUTH HB Logan Bown Cornet Ellen SOMMER
1342 YOUTH HB Isaac Daniels Cornet Ellen Sommer
1349 YOUTH HB Nicolas Weaver Cornet Ellen Sommer
1400 YOUTH HB Josh Daniels Cornet Ellen Sommer
1407 YOUTH HB Gabrielle Dudding Flugel Ellen Sommer
1414 YOUTH HB Kristin Gjovig Tenor horn Ellen Sommer
1421 YOUTH HB Alex Hardinger Cornet Ellen Sommer
1428 YOUTH HB Kendan Powers Tenor horn Ellen Sommer
1435 YOUTH HB Whitney Schweiger Tenor horn Ellen Sommer
1500 YOUTH HB Max Zhang Cornet Ellen Sommer
1507 YOUTH HB Oliver Zhang Cornet Ellen Sommer
1514 YOUTH HB Mae Deeter Cornet N/A

 

Return to TOP

 

Calhoun Ballroom C

Times in gray are approximate

Time Section Name Instrument Accompanist
0800 TROM TECH - AD Melanie Case Trombone  
0807 TROM TECH - AD David Marlar Trom (Bass) N/A 
0814 TROM TECH - AD Ernest Lightfoot Trom (Bass)  
0821 TROM TECH - AD Dan Sartori Trombone Kristy Mezines
0828 TROM TECH - AD Joshua Britton Trombone  
0835 TROM TECH - AD Evan Amoroso Trom (Bass) N/A N/A
0900 TROM SM - AD Kyle Remnant Trombone Gloria Raimondi
0907 TROM SM - AD Charles McCown Trombone TBD 
0914 TROM SM - AD Stefan Stolarchuk Trom (Bass) Natalia Bezuglova
0921 TROM SM - AD Gregory Malovance Trombone Paul Hamilton
0928 TROM SM - AD Caroline Cardiasmenos Trombone Stephen Bulla
0949 Cornet Tech - AD David Jarrett Cornet Stephen Bulla
0956 Cornet Tech - AD Trevor Lavenbein Soprano Stephen Bulla
1003 Cornet Tech - AD Dereck Scott Cornet Stephen Bulla
1021 Cornet Tech - AD Cyndi Salata Cornet TBD 
1028 Cornet Tech - AD Oliver Barron Cornet TBD 
1035 Cornet Tech - AD Chris Larios   TBD 
1100 Cornet Tech - AD Tristan Keaton Cornet Gloria Raimondi
1107 Cornet Tech - AD Benjamin Pryse Cornet Gloria Raimondi
1114 Cornet Tech - AD David Mazon Cornet Kristy Mezines
1121 Cornet Tech - AD Amy Millesen Cornet Gloria Raimondi
1128 Cornet Tech - AD Dwight Rhodes Cornet TBD 
1135 Cornet Tech - AD Alvin Bernard   Alex Thio
1142 Cornet Tech - AD Filip Starostka Cornet TBD 
1200 Cornet Tech - AD Jennifer Oliverio Cornet Ellen Sommer
1207 Cornet Tech - AD Matthew Kay Cornet Renée Runyon
1214 Cornet Tech - AD Andrew Malovance Cornet TBD 
1230 BRASS ENS - YOUTH Watson Brass Band Trombone Quartet    
1242 BRASS ENS - YOUTH Triangle Youth Brass Band Trombone Quartet    
1254 BRASS ENS - YOUTH Fountain City Youth Brass Ensemble    
1306 BRASS ENS - YOUTH Fountain City Youth Low Brass    
1318 BRASS ENS - YOUTH Fountain City Youth Brass Quintet    

 

Return to TOP

 

Embassy Theater

Times in gray are approximate

Time Section Name Instrument Accompanist
0800 TEN PIECE CCBB 10    
0812 TEN PIECE "Brit-10-ish"    
0824 TEN PIECE Cardinal Brass    
0836 TEN PIECE Black Swamp Ten    
0848 TEN PIECE Bottom Bucket Brass    
0930 PERC ENS - AD JMU Percussion Ensemble    
0942 PERC ENS - AD Fountain City Percussion Group    
0954 PERC ENS - AD Rockville Brass Band Percussion Ensemble    
1006 PERC ENS - AD Chicago Percussion Project    
1018 PERC ENS - AD Triangle Brass Band Percussion Ensemble    

 

Return to TOP

 

Harrison AB

Times in gray are approximate

Time Section Name Instrument Accompanist
0800 Bari/Euph SM - A D Mariko Fukao Euph Stephen Bulla
0807 Bari/Euph SM - AD Aaron Rivkin Euph Steve Bulla
0814 Bari/Euph SM - AD Mark Stephens Euph Steve Bulla
0821 Bari/Euph SM - AD Don W. Deal Euph Stephen Bulla
0828 Bari/Euph SM - AD Phillip Marion Euph Gloria Raimondi
0835 Bari/Euph SM - AD Lee Harrelson Euph Ellen Sommer
0842 Bari/Euph SM - AD Ian Lester Euph Ellen Sommer
0900 Bari/Euph SM - AD James Kircoff Euph TBD 
0907 Bari/Euph SM - AD Phil Crossley Euph TBD 
0914 Bari/Euph SM - AD Christopher Warren Bari N/A 
0921 Bari/Euph SM - AD Iyla Miller Bari TBD 
0928 Bari/Euph SM - AD Gerald Murphy Euph TBD 
0935 Bari/Euph SM - AD Monika Stidham Euph Susan Dorion
1000 TUBA TECH - AD Manuel Colburn   N/A 
1007 TUBA TECH - AD Julie Cordero   TBD 
1014 TUBA TECH - AD Thomas Hemenway   N/A 
1021 TUBA TECH - AD Ensor Moriarty    
1028 TUBA TECH - AD Robert Munson   Kristy Mezines 
1035 TUBA TECH - AD Tim Schachtschneider   Paul Hamilton
1042 TUBA TECH - AD Thomas Silvey Tuba TBD TBD
1049 TUBA TECH - AD Brandon Thibault   TBD 
1120 Bari/Euph TECH - AD Hope Bechtel Euph Cindy Hawkins
1127 Bari/Euph TECH - AD Ryan Chen Euph N/A N/A
1134 Bari/Euph TECH - AD Sean Kissane Euph N/A 
1141 Bari/Euph TECH - AD Andrew Ribo Euph Gloria Raimondi 
1148 Bari/Euph TECH - AD Grant Jameson Euph Stephen Bulla
1230 YOUTH LB Evan Lynam Euph Ellen Sommer
1237 YOUTH LB Daniel Stutz Trombone Ellen Sommer
1244 YOUTH LB Jacob Dority   FCYBA Accompanist 
1251 YOUTH LB Jonathon Voga Euph Ellen Sommer
1258 YOUTH LB Savannah Stine Trombone FCYBA Accompanist
1305 YOUTH LB James Carter Tuba n/a N/A
1330 YOUTH LB Hayden Silvester Tuba Holden Taylor
1337 YOUTH LB Emily Duval Tuba TBD 
1344 YOUTH LB Lazarus Kmet Tuba Stephen Bulla 
1351 YOUTH LB Wesley Major Tuba  
1358 YOUTH LB Nathaniel Martin Euph TBD 
1405 YOUTH LB Cameron Mendelson Bari TBD 
1412 YOUTH LB Cayden Miller Euph TBD 
1430 YOUTH LB Trevor Murch Trombone  
1437 YOUTH LB Ben Poovey Trombone  
1444 YOUTH LB Brandon Stees Euph TBA 
1451 YOUTH LB Evan Villani Trombone N/A 

 

Return to TOP

 

Harrison DE

Times in gray are approximate

Time Section Name Instrument Accompanist
0800 BRASS ENS - AD River Brass Six    
0812 BRASS ENS - AD New England Brass Band Cornet Ensemble    
0824 BRASS ENS - AD Magna Sextet    
0836 BRASS ENS - AD Five Lakes, Four Bones    
0848 BRASS ENS - AD Pro Bono Quartet    
0900 BRASS ENS - AD Four Upright Ladies    
0912 BRASS ENS - AD Rockville Brass 2nd Wave Ensemble    
0924 BRASS ENS - AD Chicago Brass Band Trio    
0936 BRASS ENS - AD CCBB Saxhorn Quartet    
0948 BRASS ENS - AD Rockville Brass Band Euphonium Quartet    
1000 BRASS ENS - AD Sweetnet Quintet    
1012 BRASS ENS - AD The Gold & Black Sextet    
1024 BRASS ENS - AD A Quartet for the End of Time    
1036 BRASS ENS - AD Madison Brass Band Quintet    
1215 TUBA SM - AD Andrew Jones   TBD
1222 TUBA SM - AD Colin Holstein   TBD 
1229 TUBA SM - AD Thomas Stein   Ellen Sommer (Bottorf)
1236 TUBA SM - AD Joshua Smith   Gloria Raimondi
1243 TUBA SM - AD Osvaldo Juarez   Gloria Raimondi
1250 TUBA SM - AD William Prichard   Stephen Bulla
1257 TUBA SM - AD Danielle VanTuinen   Stephen Bulla
1330 PERC - AD Caleb DeGroote Vibraphone N/A 
1337 PERC - AD Adam DiPersio Marimba  
1344 PERC - AD Danielle Moreau snare drum N/A 
1351 PERC - AD Theodore Musick Percussion n/a
1358 PERC - AD Dan Smith Multi percussion NA 
1410 PERC - YOUTH Sam Ely Timpani  
1417 PERC - YOUTH Evan Jiang Marimba (N/A) 
1424 PERC - YOUTH Gabriel Jiang Marimba N/A 
1431 PERC - YOUTH Melissa Navarre Marimba  
1438 PERC - YOUTH Myles Parker Vibraphone N/A 
1445 PERC - YOUTH Parker Summers Marimba  
1452 PERC - YOUTH Samuel Turner Marimba  
1459 PERC - YOUTH Malaina Wilson Marimba  
1505 HORN TECH - AD Steven Heidt Tenor horn Steve Bulla
1506 PERC ENS - YOUTH Triangle Youth Percussion Ensemble    
1530 HORN TECH - AD (sr) Terry Martin Tenor horn Steve Bulla
1537 HORN TECH - AD Edward Tappan Flugel TBD 
1544 HORN TECH - AD Lonna Brooks Tenor horn Valerie Floeter
1551 HORN TECH - AD Julie Vish Flugel Steve Bulla
1558 HORN TECH - AD Kyle Sunday Tenor horn Steve Bulla

 

Return to TOP


North American Brass Band Association
PO Box 113
Miamiville, Ohio 45147

© Copyright 2014, North American Brass Band Association (NABBA).
All rights reserved. All text, images, graphics, animation, videos, music, sounds, and other materials on this website ("site") are subject
to the copyrights and other intellectual property rights of the North American Brass Band Association (NABBA). The North American
Brass Band Association (NABBA) owns the copyrights in the selection, coordination, and arrangement of the materials on this site.

   ® The official NABBA Trademark is registered with the U.S. Patent & Trademark Office and may
be used by NABBA member bands on programs, websites and recordings. All rights reserved.

CLICK HERE for more information

Web site design and development by EupherEagle Web Designs
CLICK HERE to report problems or concerns with this web site.